National Centre for Early Music

[Skip navigation]
Navigation Menu

Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). 

We will use your personal information to keep you informed about events, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive them, we will also use your information to provide you e-mail bulletins and other e-mail alerts letting you stay up-to-date about relevant offers.

We may also use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis. We disclose your information to third parties only for providing the above services to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • credit/debit card details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. We also track click-through links in emails sent as part of our e-bulletin subscription service.

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the National Centre for Early Music in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.


Our Event Partners. We will share any of your information with our Event Partners (eg The Sixteen, Yorkshire Bach Choir, Black Swan Folk Club) so that they can run the event for which tickets have been purchased, analyse customer behaviour, provide a better service and support to customers, and for any other purpose described in our Event Partners' privacy policies (including marketing). You should read those policies to learn how they treat your information.

You can change your marketing preferences with an Event Partner (e.g. opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from an Event Partner) by contacting that Event Partner


 

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us info@ncem.co.uk