National Centre for Early Music

[Skip navigation]
Navigation Menu

Events Calendar

Browse by month
May 2015
< Month     << Year
May 2015
Year >>      Month >

Friday
May
01
Beau Stocker
1:00pm NCEM, York

Improvised percussion Beau Stocker percussion Ben Eyes live electronics


Friday
May
01
Geert Callaert (David Dies composer seminar)
6:30pm NCEM, York

Friday
May
01
PercusSing
9:30pm NCEM, York

Ana Beard Fernandez soprano Zoë Craven marimba


Saturday
May
02
Dark Inventions
7:30pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
02
La Pucelle
10:00pm NCEM, York

A chamber opera on the trial of Joan of Arc by Rose Miranda Hall Patrick Burnett conductor


Sunday
May
03
4 Parts Guitar
7:30pm NCEM, York

Monday
May
04
Creative Body Percussion Workshop
10:00am NCEM, York

a Bank Holiday percussion workshop for young people aged 7 - 11


Tuesday
May
05
Lady Maisery
7:30pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
09
University of York Baroque Day - 'The beginning and end of all things' - JS Bach Day
12:30pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
09
University of York Baroque Day - 'The beginning and end of all things' - JS Bach Day
3:00pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
09
University of York Baroque Day ‘The beginning and end of all things’: JS Bach Day
7:00pm NCEM, York

Sunday
May
10
Pyramus and Thisbe
4:00pm NCEM, York

Wednesday
May
13
Eduardo Martín & Ahmed Dickinson
7:30pm NCEM, York

Thursday
May
14
Young Composers Award 2015
7:30pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
16
Yorkshire Bach Choir: Gloria Tibi Trinitas
7:30pm St Michael le Belfrey, York

Saturday
May
16
Cloudmakers Trio
7:30pm NCEM, York

Sunday
May
17
Catapluf’s Musical Journey
11:00am NCEM, York
| SOLD OUT!

Wednesday
May
20
Girasoli
7:30pm Toll Gavel United Church, Toll Gavel, Beverley

Wednesday
May
20
The Sixteen & Harry Christophers
7:30pm Greenwich Old Royal Naval Chapel
| SOLD OUT!

Flight of Angels


Thursday
May
21
Understanding the Conductus
10:30am Beverley Guildhall, Register Square, Beverley HU17 9XX
| SOLD OUT!

Thursday
May
21
Conductus
1:00pm Venue The Quire, Beverley Minster

Thursday
May
21
I rage, I melt , I burn
7:30pm St Mary’s Church, North Bar Within, Beverley

Thursday
May
21
The Sixteen & Harry Christophers
7:30pm Exeter Cathedral

Flight of Angels


Friday
May
22
Carole Cerasi - Harpsichord
1:00pm Toll Gavel United Church, Beverley

Friday
May
22
Joglaresa
7:30pm Toll Gavel United Church, Beverley

Friday
May
22
The Sixteen & Harry Christophers
7:30pm Truro Cathedral

Flight of Angels


Friday
May
22
Emily Smith
7:30pm NCEM, York

Saturday
May
23
Rebellion in Medieval Music - Workshop with Belinda Sykes
10:00am Beverley Guildhall, Register Square

Saturday
May
23
Imago Mundi
12:30pm St Mary's Church, Beverley

Saturday
May
23
Peter and Bethany Seymour
4:00pm Toll Gavel United Church, Beverley

Saturday
May
23
The Tallis Scholars
7:30pm Beverley Minster

Saturday
May
23
The Sixteen & Harry Christophers
8:00pm Llandaff Cathedral

Flight of Angels


Sunday
May
24
A Tudor Workshop for Singers with Patrick Craig
10:30am Hexagon Centre, Coltman Avenue, Beverley

Monday
May
25
Charpentier & David and Jonathan: a pre-concert talk by Dr Adrian Powney
4:45pm Gainsborough's House, Sudbury

Monday
May
25
Marc-Antoine Charpentier DAVID AND JONATHAN
6:00pm St Peter's, Sudbury

Cast includes: Jonathan: Claire Tomlin (soprano) David; The Witch of Endor: Daniel Auchincloss (tenor) Saul: Giles Davies (bass) Psalmody Essex Baroque Orchestra: directed from the harpsichord by Peter Holman


Thursday
May
28
Trio Dionysus
7:30pm NCEM, York

Friday
May
29
The Sixteen & Harry Christophers
7:30pm Rochester Cathedral

Flight of Angels


Saturday
May
30
The Ebor Singers: Byrd & Macmillan
7:30pm NCEM, York

Sunday
May
31
Songs of Love, War and Melancholy: Anneke Scott, Natural Horn and Steven Devine Piano
6:00pm St Mary's Church, Boxford

Songs of Love, War and Melancholy – works for natural horn & piano by Gallay, Czerny, Rossini & Mendelssohn Anneke Scott (natural horn) & Steven Devine (piano)


Sunday
May
31
Tim Eriksen and Eliza Carthy
7:30pm NCEM, York

< Month      << Year Year >>      Month >